Apricot Seed

INCI: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Origin: Apricot Seeds/Kernels

Purpose: Carrier oil

Benefits:

  • Naturally a light weight oil
  • Great carrier oil, which means it is used to dilute essential oils so they can be better absorbed by skin and hair
  • Provides a gloss/shine to hair and skin
  • Improves water retention, meaning it prevents evaporation of water (good sealant)
  • Contains moisturizing and softening properties
  • High in Oleic Acid (fatty acid), which assists in controlling water loss while making your hair softer and more pliable
  • Contains Vitamin E, which promote scalp health due to its natural antioxidant effects
  • Anti-inflammatory, helps dry and itchy skin
  • Not tested for GMOs, but highly unlikely to contain
  • Vegan Certified
You can find this ingredient in:


Back to Ingredient Directory