Coconut Oil (Fractionated)

**This is a liquid version of regular Coconut Oil. See Cocos Nucifera here**

What is "Coconut Oil  (Fractionated)"?

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Tryglyceride

Origin:

Fruit

    Purpose:

    Carrier oil and emollient 

      Benefits:

      • Lightwieght, odourless and non-greasy (does not solidify)
      • Great for lather in soaps and shampoos
      • Contains anti-inflammatory and anti-itching properties
      • Softens and moisturizes (good for weather and light-damaged skin)
      • One of few oils that deeply penetrates hair strands
      • Solid consistency (like a butter) but melts at room temperature
      • High in Lauric acid (anti-bacterial) and Vitamins A, D and E
      • Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and scalps

        Application:

        This version of Coconut Oil is used for products for which the oil shouldn't solidify. Great addition to hair products.

        Used in CurlShoppe Products:

        Coconut Oil Is Everything line (shampoo, conditioner, etc) 

        CSINGREDIENT