INCI Ingredients

As per Health Canada, "INCI stands for the International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients. It is a system for naming cosmetic ingredients that is multilingual, multinational and based on Latin"(1). In simple terms, the INCI name is to be used for all Cosmetic companies' ingredient listing so that the consumer, like you, is aware of what's actually in the product they're using.

On this page you'll find a list of ingredients that are commonly used in hair products, including our very own CurlShoppe products. We hope that you'll become more aware when picking up your next hair product, by not only first looking at the ingredient listing, but also understanding it. Let's face it, when we normally look at the ingredient listing it usually looks like a collective of gibberish with a couple words we think we understand (or is that just us?). This page will hopefully help close that information gap so you'll know what you're actually using on those precious locks of yours!

We believe in being transparent in the products we use and why we use them. To get great, healthy hair you need to use products made with great ingredients. This is why we spend a lot of time researching the ingredients we use and why they'll be great for you curls!

Scroll down the page and click on the ingredient name to learn more about it.

__________

BUTTERS

  • Shea Butter
  • Cocoa Butter
  • Mango Butter

OILS

COSMETICS 

If there's an ingredient you would like to know more about but don't see it here, please contact us at info@curlshoppe.ca so we can add it!

PS. We love to support other Canadian companies and almost all* of our ingredients are purchased in Canada. For Canada, By Canada.

__________
Citations:
(1) "International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) System." Labelling of Cosmetics. Health Canada, 27 Feb. 2012. Web. 03 Apr. 2016.