Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Plant Seed

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis Oil

Origin: Plant Seeds

Purpose: Carrier Oil

Benefits:

  • Consistency is actually more similar to a liquid wax
  • Great carrier oil, which means it is used to dilute essential oils so they can be better absorbed by skin and hair
  • Provides a gloss/shine to hair and skin
  • Contains moisturizing and softening properties
  • Contains Fatty-Acids, which naturally soothe and moisturize the scalp to prevent scalp dryness and dandruff
  • High in Oleic Acid (fatty acid), which assists in controlling water loss while making your hair softer and more pliable
  • Contains Vitamin E, which promote scalp health due to its natural antioxidant effects
  • GMO Free
  • Vegan Certified
You can find this ingredient in:


Back to Ingredient Directory