PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

What is "PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides"?

INCI: PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

Origin:

Polyethylene Glycol mixed with Fatty Acids and Fatty Alcohols (occurs naturally in Coconut Oil)

    Purpose:

    Emollient and conditioner (Liquid wax)

      Benefits:

      • Gives hair soft, velvety feel
      • Provides heavy conditioning without being heavy
      • Thickens products

        Application:

         Shampoo, conditioners

        CSINGREDIENT