Shea Fruit Nuts

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit Oil

Origin: Shea Fruit Seed

Purpose: Carrier Oil/Emollient

Benefits:

  • Great carrier oil, which means it is used to dilute essential oils so they can be better absorbed by skin and hair
  • Excellent natural emollient that smooths and softens
  • Contains unsaturated Fatty-Acids, which naturally soothe and moisturize the scalp to prevent scalp dryness and dandruff
  • High in Oleic Acid (fatty acid), which assists in controlling water loss while making your hair softer and more pliable
  • Naturally contains Allantonin
  • Has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, which assist in fighting dandruff
  • Not tested for GMOs, but highly unlikely to contain
  • Not Vegan Certified
You can find this ingredient in:


Back to Ingredient Directory