Stearic Acid

What is "Stearic Acid"?

INCI: Steric Acid

Origin:

Vegetable-derived; Fatty Alcohol (Carrier)

    Purpose:

    Emollient, lubricant and thickener

      Benefits:

      • Creates foam when mixed with Triethanolamine
      • Adds emollient feel to hair and skin
      • Provides velvety feel 
      • Heavy-weight conditioner without greasy feel (good for thicker* & very curly types)

        Application:

         Shampoos, conditioners and detanglers

        CSINGREDIENT