Tamanu Seed Oil

Tamanu Plant

INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

Origin: Tamanu Fruit Nut

Purpose: Carrier Oil

Benefits:

  • Great carrier oil, which means it is used to dilute essential oils so they can be better absorbed by skin and hair
  • Encourages strong and healthy hair growth
  • Contains unsaturated Fatty-Acids, which naturally soothe and moisturize the scalp to prevent scalp dryness and dandruff
  • Provides a gloss/shine to hair and skin
  • Has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, which assist in fighting dandruff
  • Not tested for GMOs, but highly unlikely to contain
  • Vegan Certified
You can find this ingredient in:


Back to Ingredient Directory