Triethanolamine

What is "Triethanolamine"?

INCI: Triethanolamine

Origin:

Organic compound derived from ammonia

    Purpose:

    Neutralizer/alkalizing agent and emulsifier

      Benefits:

      • Without this, gel cannot be made*
      • Adjusts pH level
      • Thickens hair product
      • Contains no diethanolamines (DEA)
      • Used in place of lye solution

        Application:

        Hair gel 

        CSINGREDIENT