Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

INCI: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Origin: Vegetable Based (Coconut, Palm, Corn)

Purpose: Surfactant

Benefits:

  • Provides mild cleansing properties
  • Gentle on the scalp/skin
  • When in contact with water it creates a gentle lather
  • Plant-derived and biodegradable
  • Produced with glucose from corn and capric alcohol (which is obtained from coconut and/or palm oil)
  • ECOCERT Certified (Eco-friendly)
Back to Ingredient Directory

TRY A KIT

Not sure what to buy? Take the Hair Kit Quiz (click here) to find the best kits for your hair type.

Great as a gift for someone, or yourself.