Castor Oil

INCI: Ricinus Communis Oil

Origin: Castor Plant Seed

Purpose: Carrier Oil

Benefits:

  • Great carrier oil, which means it is used to dilute essential oils so they can be better absorbed by skin and hair
  • Excellent natural emollient that smooths and softens
  • Provides a gloss/shine to hair and skin
  • Natural antibacterial and soothing effects
  • Contains Fatty-Acids, which naturally soothe and moisturize the scalp to prevent scalp dryness and dandruff
  • Contains Vitamin E, which promote scalp health due to its natural antioxidant effects
  • Contains Ricinoleic Acid, which increases blood circulation and in turn encourages hair growth
  • Not tested for GMOs, but highly unlikely to contain
  • Vegan Certified
Back to Ingredient Directory

TRY A KIT

Not sure what to buy? Take the Hair Kit Quiz (click here) to find the best kits for your hair type.

Great as a gift for someone, or yourself.