INCI: Stearic Acid
Origin: Fatty Acid found in vegetables and oils (most commonly Palm and Coconut)
- A great emulsifier meaning it can help meld ingredients together
- Great at coating, conditioning, and protecting the hair shaft without dulling or weighing it down
Back to Ingredient Directory
Disclaimer: This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to be used to treat any health conditions. Medical advice should always come from your physician.