Triethanolamine

INCI: Triethanolamine

Origin: Organic compound derived from Ammonia

Purpose: Neutralizer/Emulsifier

Benefits:

  • An alkalizing agent to adjust the ph of cosmetic products
  • Acts as an emulsion stabilizer which helps to improve texture
  • A non-active compound, which means it doesn’t have any effect on the skin/scalp
Back to Ingredient Directory

Disclaimer: This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to be used to treat any health conditions. Medical advice should always come from your physician.

TRY A KIT

Not sure what to buy? Take the Hair Kit Quiz (click here) to find the best kits for your hair type.

Great as a gift for someone, or yourself.